CLA-2-20:RR:NC:2:228 I89804

Mr. R. Trace Garrett
Associated Merchandise Corporation
500 Seventh Avenue
New York, NY 10018

RE: The tariff classification of snack foods from Malaysia

Dear Mr. Garrett:

In your letter dated January 3, 2003 you requested a tariff classification ruling.

Samples, submitted with your letter, were examined and disposed of. The products are green peas, partially coated with a seasoned batter, baked and packaged for retail sale. Cris brand Coated Green Peas is said to be composed of peas, vegetable oil, wheat flour, seasoning powder, modified starch, tartrazine, and color. Cris brand Wasabi Coated Green Peas consists of peas, wheat flour, palm oil, modified starch, wasabi seasoning powder, tartrazine, and color.

The applicable subheading for these two products will be 2005.40.0000, Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTS), which provides for other vegetables prepared or preserved otherwise than by vinegar or acetic acid, not frozen…peas (Pisum sativum). The rate of duty will be free.

Your inquiry does not provide enough information for us to give a classification ruling on the Mix Crackers. Your request for a classification ruling should include a complete ingredients breakdown, by weight. The sample of Mix Crackers will be retained with the National Import Specialist for thirty (30) days, pending receipt of the above information. When this information is available, you may wish to consider resubmission of your request..

This ruling is being issued under the provisions of Part 177 of the Customs Regulations (19 C.F.R. 177).

A copy of the ruling or the control number indicated above should be provided with the entry documents filed at the time this merchandise is imported. If you have any questions regarding the ruling, contact National Import Specialist Stanley Hopard at 646-733-3029.

Sincerely,

Robert B. Swierupski
Director,
National Commodity
Specialist Division